International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

aeronauta

English translation: aircrew


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:aeronauta
English translation:aircrew
Entered by: Daniel Martz

21:51 Feb 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Capital Markets, Self-Regulatory Code
Portuguese term or phrase: aeronauta
It's in a marriage certificate.

I found the definition in PT but can't figure out a proper translation for this term.

DJi - 01 a 07 - Profissão de Aeronauta - L-007.183-1984
Art. 1º - O exercício da profissão de aeronauta é regulado pela presente Lei.
www.dji.com.br/leis_ordinarias/ 1984-007183/1984-007183-01-07.htm

Any help is much appreciated.
Daniel Martz
air crew
Explanation:
According to Aurelio, it's a professional who works on aircraft during flights. It doesn't seem to be specific to pilots, cabin crew. etc.
Selected response from:

David Elliff
Brazil
Grading comment
I finaly got a hold of the interested parties here is what they said: She is a flight attendant.
But aviador(a) can mean the pilot, co-pilot, flight attendant...

So aircrew is the best choice.

Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3airman, aviator, flyer, flier, aeronautAntónio Ribeiro
4 +3aviator
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1airline pilot
Robin Levey
5air crewDavid Elliff


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aviator


Explanation:
... aviador. Traduccion en interlingua / Traduction in interlingua. aviator - aeronauta.
Mas palabras para aprender / Plus parolas pro apprender. ...
www.alfonsolara.org/alfonsolara/ interlingua/?recerca=1971

AIR-HOSTESS stewardessa. AIRING ventilation, aeration. AIRLINE linea aeree.
AIRMAIL posta aeree. AIRMAN aviator, aeronauta. AIRPLANE = AEROPLANE.
www.paolocastellina.net/interlingua/ diz-ingl-int/Vocabulary_EN-IA/AAB_A011.htm

... AIRMAIL posta aeree; (by - ) via aeree, per avion; AIRMAN aviator, aeronauta;
AIRPLANE aeroplano, avion; (by - ) per aeroplane, per avion, via aeree ...
www.geocities.com/mikelonestar/englisha.html

Abstract: Constituted by ex aviator the Marimbás Air Force (MAF) is a group to
... Surge a diferença de olhares do aeronauta e da aeronauta, as questões de ...
www.unirio.br/cead/morpheus/ Número%2003%20-%20especial%20memória/alejandrasaladino.htm


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
56 mins
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
1 hr
  -> tks a lot!!!

neutral  Amilcar: Aviator does not apply to airline pilots, or any profession at all. Actually, we do not have aviators any more, really.
2 hrs
  -> ok...

agree  AnaCarla
7 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
airline pilot


Explanation:
if this is the bridegroom's profession on a merriage certificate, the usual term would be airline pilot

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Prob OK in this case.
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air crew


Explanation:
According to Aurelio, it's a professional who works on aircraft during flights. It doesn't seem to be specific to pilots, cabin crew. etc.

David Elliff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I finaly got a hold of the interested parties here is what they said: She is a flight attendant.
But aviador(a) can mean the pilot, co-pilot, flight attendant...

So aircrew is the best choice.

Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Amilcar: Alguém chamaria uma aeromoça de aeronauta? Acho que não. Talvez a aeroviária seja até a noiva == aeromoça. Acontece :) ;) :)
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
airman, aviator, flyer, flier, aeronaut


Explanation:
Sem contexto, é difícil. Pode ser qualquer uma destas traduções.

aviador (substantivo masculino) = airman, aviator, flyer, flier, aeronaut

Dicionário Porto Editora.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Police
41 mins

agree  Amilcar: w/ airman only.
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs