KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

material rodante

English translation: rolling stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:material rodante
English translation:rolling stock
Entered by: Amy Duncan

14:17 Apr 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: material rodante
Plano de material rodante

Part of a list...no other context.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
rolling stock
Explanation:
rolling stock

see: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rolling_stock
Selected response from:

Daniel Martz
Grading comment
Thanks, Daniel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rolling stockDaniel Martz
5 +1undercarriage
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rolling stock


Explanation:
rolling stock

see: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rolling_stock

Daniel Martz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Daniel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: indeed
38 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxLia Fail
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Donna Sandin
5 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undercarriage


Explanation:
CAT term

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wagner Azevedo: I am sure this is the exact translation for "material rodante"
2 hrs