KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Valores para deducao/*mora*/multa/*acrescimos*

English translation: deficit / surcharge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Valores para deducao/*mora*/multa/*acrescimos*
English translation:deficit / surcharge
Entered by: Beta Cummins

15:33 Sep 13, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / nomenclatura para tramite de faturas
Portuguese term or phrase: Valores para deducao/*mora*/multa/*acrescimos*
Preciso de sugestoes para os termos entre asteriscos.

Obrigada!

Beta Cummins
Beta Cummins
United States
deficit / surcharge
Explanation:
mora - deficit, debit, outstanding debts, unpaid debts, overdue debts, back payments, arrears
acréscimo - mark-up, increase, surcharge
Take your pick!
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
Thank you, Carla!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deficit / surchargexxxCarla Queiro
4interest on late payment/fine/appreciationMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest on late payment/fine/appreciation


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deficit / surcharge


Explanation:
mora - deficit, debit, outstanding debts, unpaid debts, overdue debts, back payments, arrears
acréscimo - mark-up, increase, surcharge
Take your pick!

xxxCarla Queiro
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Carla!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thankyou Humberto!