KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

chapim

English translation: tie plate or baseplate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:chapim
English translation:tie plate or baseplate

13:30 Apr 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railworks
Portuguese term or phrase: chapim
The context is parts of a track:
Chapins metálicos com instalação de fixações Vossloh.
Cipriana Leme
tie plate or baseplate
Explanation:
De acordo com a Wikipedia:
A tie plate (US) or baseplate (UK) in railroading is a steel plate used between flanged T rail and the crossties. The tie plate increases bearing area and holds the rail to correct gauge. They are fastened to wooden ties by means of spikes or bolts through holes in the plate.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Garcia
Grading comment
Thank you, I will use your suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tie plate or baseplateIngrid Garcia
2steel plates...Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
steel plates...


Explanation:
chapim - steel plates forming a connecting passageway between railway cars. Michaelis

É a única tradução que tem a ver com ferrovia.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: The Portuguese definition is: Chapim - chapa que liga os carris de ferro às travessas;


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tie plate or baseplate


Explanation:
De acordo com a Wikipedia:
A tie plate (US) or baseplate (UK) in railroading is a steel plate used between flanged T rail and the crossties. The tie plate increases bearing area and holds the rail to correct gauge. They are fastened to wooden ties by means of spikes or bolts through holes in the plate.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tie_plate
Ingrid Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thank you, I will use your suggestion.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Ingrid Garcia