KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Coleta domiciliária

English translation: Home pickup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Coleta domiciliária
English translation:Home pickup
Entered by: Amy Duncan

19:15 Sep 5, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: Coleta domiciliária
O X disponibiliza a opção de coleta domiciliária, sem custo adicional ao cliente, utilizando-se a estrutura do disque coleta.
Fernando Guerra
France
Home pickup
Explanation:
Home pickup and delivery...very commonly used in the USA. See references below.

Selected response from:

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Home pickupAmy Duncan
4 +3Home collectionrhandler
5 -1C O D Cash on Deliveryjudy brennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Home collection


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Lets Iron it Out | Home collection and delivery ironing service in ...
Lets Iron it Out | Home collection and delivery ironing service in Worsley, Manchester.
www.letsironitout.com/delivery.htm

Strong Man Services - removal, storage, collection, and delivery ...
Business and household removals and delivery, <empty>, Domestic and office removal, <empty>, Business and home collection and delivery ...
www.strongmanservices.com/removal-business-domestic-service...

UK information - directory for United Kingdom.,dry cleaning ...
Domestic ironing service with home collection and delivery. Bedford · Bored of Ironing? Nottingham Ironing Service Bored of Ironing? ...
www.britinfo.net/T/T_P12000.htm -

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José, bom fim de semana!

agree  Katarina Peters
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina, bom fim de semana!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul, have a nice weekend!

neutral  jack_speak: At least in the US, "home collection" means something completely different, Ralph, so it depends on where the client is located. Bom fim de semana, colega!
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, jack! My examples are all UK.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
C O D Cash on Delivery


Explanation:
postal service offering goods delivered at home in
exchange for cash required

Example sentence(s):
  • a postal service offering goods delivered at home in exchange for cash required
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Este serviço, não implica, necessariamente, que o serviço seja pago pelo recebedor (como o SEDEX a cobrar) faz. Mas foi um ótimo palpite e poderia estar correto em outro contexto. Obrigado pela ajuda e bom fim de semana.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jack_speak: I suspect you were thinking of cobrança, instead of coleta. Easy mistake. Have a nice weekend, Judy.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Home pickup


Explanation:
Home pickup and delivery...very commonly used in the USA. See references below.




    Reference: http://www.9pickup.com/pickup.htm
    Reference: http://www.faziocleaners.com/fazio-home-delivery.asp
Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: 100% absolutely what I would have suggested. Very common. Hey Amy, how ya been? Have a nice weekend!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jack...everything's great! You have a nice wknd, too!

agree  Carlos Quandt
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, quandt!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henrique!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilmar!