KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

transporte rodoviário de carga e passageiros

English translation: highway transport of freight and passangers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:transporte rodoviário de carga e passageiros
English translation:highway transport of freight and passangers
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

17:05 Nov 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: transporte rodoviário de carga e passageiros
...
Dharana Puggi
Brazil
highway transport of freight and passangers
Explanation:
that's how I would translate it

good luck!
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thanks again =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5freight and passenger road transport
Isabel Peck
5 +1highway transport of freight and passangers
Gilmar Fernandes
5 +1cargo and passenger road transport
Paul Dixon
4 +1Cargo and passenger highway transportationAmy Duncan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
freight and passenger road transport


Explanation:
Sugestão

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katja van hellemond
9 mins

agree  rhandler
30 mins

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs

agree  CristinaPereira
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cargo and passenger highway transportation


Explanation:
Without further context, that would be my suggestion.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot! =) I was stuck with this word! Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highway transport of freight and passangers


Explanation:
that's how I would translate it

good luck!

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
thanks again =)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a bunch ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Roppa
7 days
  -> Thanks again Luciana.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cargo and passenger road transport


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks! =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
57 mins