KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

semi-urbano

English translation: semi-urban


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:semi-urbano
English translation:semi-urban
Entered by: Flavia Martins dos Santos

12:14 Nov 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: semi-urbano
Contexto:

"Caracterização e Modelagem do Transporte Semi-Urbano de Passageiros"
Dharana Puggi
Brazil
semi-urban
Explanation:
I can`t see any other possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-07 13:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think metropolitan is a little different, but it suits the text you are translating....no one better than you to check the context.
Selected response from:

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8semi-urban
Flavia Martins dos Santos
5outskirts transportationjudy brennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
semi-urban


Explanation:
I can`t see any other possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-11-07 13:03:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think metropolitan is a little different, but it suits the text you are translating....no one better than you to check the context.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: What about metropolitan? Do you think it would be more appropriate?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernanda Rocha: "regard to semi-urban transportation, at the end of 2001, the main firm, ... other hand, the main unit supplying semi-urban transportation services had, ..." - www.thredbo.itls.usyd.edu.au/downloads/thredbo9_papers/thre...
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria José Tavares
19 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
21 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Carlos Quandt: "Semi-urban" would be a sparsely populated area, something like half-rural, half-urbanized. "Metropolitan" is not quite the same.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Luciana Roppa
7 days
  -> Thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outskirts transportation


Explanation:
outskirts transportation

Example sentence(s):
  • outskirts transportation
judy brennan
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Carla Selyer