KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

rodovias TRONCOS e VICINAIS

English translation: trunk and local roads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rodovias TRONCOS e VICINAIS
English translation:trunk and local roads
Entered by: Donna Sandin

19:50 Feb 15, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: rodovias TRONCOS e VICINAIS
CONTEXTO: integração dos pólos produtores regionais e suas áreas de atração, por meio de corredores de rodovias TRONCOS e VICINAIS que interliguem as multimodais aquaviárias e ferroviária.
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
trunk and local roads
Explanation:
I know I've heard "trunk" used here in the US but it turns out that it's much more commonly used in England. Here's what I found on Wikipedia.

"Though the term trunk road is not commonly used in American English, the U.S. highway and Interstate highway systems can be considered American trunk highways. However, individual states are responsible for actual highway construction and maintenance, even though the federal government helps fund these activities as long as the states enact certain laws and enforce them. Each state maintains all of its roads and tries to integrate them into a system appropriate for that state. Notably, the states of Michigan and Wisconsin designate their highways as "state trunklines" and "state trunk highways," respectively."

Anyway, trunk roads are major, main roads and probably not "branches."
Selected response from:

Donna Sandin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trunk and local roads
Donna Sandin
4 +2trunk highways and neighboring routesrhandler
4 +1motorways and local roads
Paul Dixon
4main roads and secondary roads/highways and bywaysBentevi
4trunk and vicinity highwaysMarlene Curtis
4branch (regional) highways and local routes
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branch (regional) highways and local routes


Explanation:
I believe this is what is meant in this context

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trunk highways and neighboring routes


Explanation:
Exemplos para "trunk highways":

161 - TRUNK HIGHWAYS, 2008 Minnesota Statutes
2008 Minnesota Statutes. Chapter 161. TRUNK HIGHWAYS ... 161.117, Trunk Highways; Additional Routes ... 161.27, Trunk Highways Across Bodies of Water ...
http://https://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/statutes/?id=161

Legal Basis for Establishment of Trunk Highways
3 Dec 2006 ... Like California and Utah (and probably other states), state highways (officially called "trunk highways") must be specifically authorized by ...
www.steve-riner.com/mnhighways/legal.htm


Exemplos para "neighboring routes":

InformIT: CCNP Practical Studies: Routing > Discovering and ...
EIGRP uses hello packets to discover new neighboring routes, and after it finds a neighbor, the Cisco routers advertise all IP network entries. ...
www.informit.com/library/content.aspx?b=CCNP_Studies_Routin...

New Route - Upper South Buttress, Redgarden Wall, 5.11
Protection Reachable from Neighboring Routes- Definitely an independent line with no possibilities of clipping or wandering over to neighboring route. ...
www.aceeldo.org/fhrc/applications/fall2006/BradBondNewRoute...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Katarina, enjoy a pleasant week!

agree  Floriana Leary
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Floriana, have a nice week!

neutral  Kathryn Litherland: your "neighboring routes" examples are for the contexts of IT networks and rock climbing, respectively.
7 hrs
  -> Then, please visit www.pavegreen.com/performance.asp or www.sptimes.com/Business/72798/Success__One_step_at_.html or www.wsdot.wa.gov/research/reports/fullreports/219.1.pdf . Have a nice week!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trunk and local roads


Explanation:
I know I've heard "trunk" used here in the US but it turns out that it's much more commonly used in England. Here's what I found on Wikipedia.

"Though the term trunk road is not commonly used in American English, the U.S. highway and Interstate highway systems can be considered American trunk highways. However, individual states are responsible for actual highway construction and maintenance, even though the federal government helps fund these activities as long as the states enact certain laws and enforce them. Each state maintains all of its roads and tries to integrate them into a system appropriate for that state. Notably, the states of Michigan and Wisconsin designate their highways as "state trunklines" and "state trunk highways," respectively."

Anyway, trunk roads are major, main roads and probably not "branches."

Donna Sandin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: trunk roads or highways (UK: motorways) and local roads
3 hrs

agree  Kathryn Litherland
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motorways and local roads


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trunk and vicinity highways


Explanation:
Ver

List of Manitoba provincial highways - Wikipedia, the free ... Jan 17, 2009 ... [edit] Primary Routes. These Provincial Trunk Highways are numbered from 1 to 99 for mainline routes and 100 to 199 for loop routes (only ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Manitoba_provincial_highways - 114k

9780528998812 - 0528998811,9780528998812,Boston & Vicinity ... Boston & Vicinity Highways. AuthorTree Home, Build My Site, My Account, Services · Help · Boston & Vicinity Highways ...
authortree.com/9780528998812 - 17k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-15 22:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver também

Cheap Hotels in Wood Dale book Wood Dale Hotels Within easy access of all major vicinity highways, the hotel is within few minutes of the airport and popular Chigago destinations. ...
www.kasbah.com/resort_hotels/wood_dale_usa.htm - 38k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main roads and secondary roads/highways and byways


Explanation:
:)

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese