KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

carreta carga seca

English translation: flatbed trailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carreta carga seca
English translation:flatbed trailer
Entered by: coolbrowne

11:53 Aug 16, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: carreta carga seca
The "carreta carga seca" is the yellow one in this link.

http://www.soluctionexpress.com.br/locacao.htm

Tks.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
flatbed trailer
Explanation:
In fact the term "flatbed" is correct, but the term "carreta" , in Brazil specifically refers to tractor-trailer, not merely "truck".
Selected response from:

coolbrowne
United States
Grading comment
Tks for the help. I ended up using "flatbed trailer" and explained the issue of the siderails you mentioned. Also, cust was using "carreta" to cover both trailers and semi-trailers but is happy with generic use of"trailer".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flatbed trailercoolbrowne
4 +1drop-side trailer
Douglas Bissell
4flatbed truck
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flatbed truck


Explanation:
Compare the pictures:

http://www.google.com.br/images?um=1&hl=pt-BR&safe=off&rlz=1...

and you'll see that these sorts of truck usually have no sides, similar to a flatbed truck. The image supplied in your photo isn't conclusive as to how high the sides are... it's a doubt in my mind.

"carga seca" simply refers to carrying dry loads.

Logically, a flatbed truck can only carry dry loads - no liquids, gas...

Hope it Helps.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flatbed trailer


Explanation:
In fact the term "flatbed" is correct, but the term "carreta" , in Brazil specifically refers to tractor-trailer, not merely "truck".

coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tks for the help. I ended up using "flatbed trailer" and explained the issue of the siderails you mentioned. Also, cust was using "carreta" to cover both trailers and semi-trailers but is happy with generic use of"trailer".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt: or semi-trailer :) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Semi-trailer
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drop-side trailer


Explanation:
That's certainly what it looks like to me. Flat-bed doesn't seem right as they should not have sides or a tail gate - they are quite literally flat.

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Better than 'flatbed' :))
13 mins