KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

polia

English translation: sheave


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:polia
English translation:sheave
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

23:40 Dec 2, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / nautical
Portuguese term or phrase: polia
"É proibido o lançamento de polias ou âncoras"...All I can find is "pulley" which doesn´t seem to fit here - any ideas please? Tx
jeremycoligan
sheave
Explanation:
sheave
■ noun a wheel with a groove for a rope to run on, as in a pulley block.
From the Concise Oxford Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-02 23:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis Dictionary:

po.li.a1
[pol'iə] sf Mec pulley, sheave. polia escalonada step-cone pulley. polia louca loose pulley, idle pulley. polia motriz driving pulley. polia oscilante floating sheave.
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sheave
Gilmar Fernandes
3block
Roberto Aresta Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheave


Explanation:
sheave
■ noun a wheel with a groove for a rope to run on, as in a pulley block.
From the Concise Oxford Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-02 23:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michaelis Dictionary:

po.li.a1
[pol'iə] sf Mec pulley, sheave. polia escalonada step-cone pulley. polia louca loose pulley, idle pulley. polia motriz driving pulley. polia oscilante floating sheave.


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
0 min
  -> Thanks Fernando :)

agree  Raphael PC
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Raphael :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
block


Explanation:
I found this on IATE. I hope it helps.


AGRICULTURA, SILVICULTURA E PESCA, Indústria mecânica [COM] Entrada completa
PT
polia-guia de apoio ao cabo tractor

EN
main-line block

bull block



Indústria mecânica, AGRICULTURA, SILVICULTURA E PESCA [COM] Entrada completa
PT
roldana/polia de retorno

EN
tail block

Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese