KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

casco

English translation: glass bottle


22:12 Feb 9, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: casco
In the context of software stings that are part of an inventory and warehousing management system:

Controle de casco em poder de cliente
Recepcionista de Cascos
Processo de devolucao de casco ao fornecedor
Monitorar e gerenciar o inventario de casco usado

I usually think of "casco" as just a barrel or a hull. Could it refer here to any kind of relatively permanent crate or packaging used to ship something to a warehouse?
Alan Lambson
English translation:glass bottle
Explanation:
as opposed to plastic bottles

in Brazil, casco is the common word for the more formal "vasilhame" as MLeiria correctly points out

it's very common for consumers to buy beer (for example) by taking their "cascos" = empty glass bottles to their local beverage distributor or local bar and buy their full bottles of Skol or Brahama or whatever is your poison :) you need to take your own "cascos" otherwise you get hit with a bottle deposit charge

for soda bottles, they just use plastic and that's bought regularly in supermarkets in what's called "garrafa PET" just like here in the U.S.

see example below:

http://www.quebarato.com.br/compra-venda-de-engradados-cerve...
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3glass bottle
Gilmar Fernandes
4container
Kevin Freyburg
4crates
Nick Taylor
4empty container/emptiesghostwriter-BR
3 -2cask
MLeiria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cask


Explanation:
I believe they mean "vasilhame"

MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: It is a specific kind of "vasilhame", which is not a cask
1 hr

disagree  Daniel Tavares: É. Sinto muito. Tenho que concordar com o coolbrowne. Não é um barril, é uma garrafa de vidro.
15 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glass bottle


Explanation:
as opposed to plastic bottles

in Brazil, casco is the common word for the more formal "vasilhame" as MLeiria correctly points out

it's very common for consumers to buy beer (for example) by taking their "cascos" = empty glass bottles to their local beverage distributor or local bar and buy their full bottles of Skol or Brahama or whatever is your poison :) you need to take your own "cascos" otherwise you get hit with a bottle deposit charge

for soda bottles, they just use plastic and that's bought regularly in supermarkets in what's called "garrafa PET" just like here in the U.S.

see example below:

http://www.quebarato.com.br/compra-venda-de-engradados-cerve...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Even though the asker neglected to inform, the source is likely Brazilian.
1 hr
  -> Thank You Coolbrowne :)

agree  Daniel Tavares
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Daniel :)

agree  Emma Cox
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks Emma :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empty container/empties


Explanation:
In the absence of more context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-09 22:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Managing Empty Containers
www.dtsc.ca.gov/.../Managing-Empty-Container... - Traduzir esta
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualização rápida
The container is returned to a supplier of hazardous materials for the ... less are exempt from regulation if the container was emptied by removing all of the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2012-02-10 15:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



http://nepis.epa.gov/Exe/ZyNET.exe/20016M3V.TXT?ZyActionD=Zy...


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Container_deposit_legislation_i...



ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Lee
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sammuca!

disagree  Daniel Tavares: É um tipo bem específico de container. Não podemos deixar os leitores se confundirem com um barril nem com uma garrafa PET.
16 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crates


Explanation:
crates

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
container


Explanation:
With the benefit of the asker's discussion entry (Clarification), I think the word "container" might be the best translation for "casco" in the context indicated.

Container: An item in which objects or materials can be stored or transported.

Although the word "container" is nowadays more generally associated with large shipping containers, it may also refer to diverse shapes and sizes of a carton, crate, wooden or plastic box, steel drum, ULD (unit load device) etc. In modern assembly plants, a large proportion of the components and parts are delivered to the plant in returnable pre-packed containers and pallets and the logistics of "just in time" delivery and the return to the suppliers for repacking is a major management challenge.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Container
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/container
Kevin Freyburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16