KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

devido andamento / indicação do conductor

English translation: the drivers are responsible for reporting their names

23:23 Dec 16, 2016
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Portuguese term or phrase: devido andamento / indicação do conductor
This is from a Brazilian Portuguese employee manual on the use of company cars:

"Os pontos sobre as multas de trânsito serão dirigidos ao condutor (colaborador), conforme determina a legislação de trânsito, sendo que este deve dar o devido andamento em relação à indicação do condutor."

The second part of the sentence is what is giving me trouble ("...sendo que este deve dar o devido andamento em relação à indicação do conductor").

Any explanations, or re-phrasings in Portuguese, would be much appreciated.

Thank you in advance!
Monica Villa
United States
English translation:the drivers are responsible for reporting their names
Explanation:

Probably there's a better way to translate that, but I hope this serves as a kickoff or something.

Entendo da seguinte forma:
... sendo que este deve dar o devido andamento em relação à indicação do condutor.
=
... e o condutor é responsável por indicar (ao órgão responsável/Detran? à empresa?) que ele é quem conduzia o veículo.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the drivers are responsible for reporting their names
Matheus Chaud
4 +1whereby the driver is expected to take care of transferring the points to their own records
Mario Freitas
3...the transit department must provide the ...
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sendo que este deve dar o devido andamento em relação à indicação do conductor
the drivers are responsible for reporting their names


Explanation:

Probably there's a better way to translate that, but I hope this serves as a kickoff or something.

Entendo da seguinte forma:
... sendo que este deve dar o devido andamento em relação à indicação do condutor.
=
... e o condutor é responsável por indicar (ao órgão responsável/Detran? à empresa?) que ele é quem conduzia o veículo.


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Presumably the driver is responsible for ensuring the cop gets their name right at the time the ticket is written up.
13 hrs
  -> Yes, I think that's the equivalent situation in English. However, in Brazil, the ticket goes to the car owner at first (no matter who was driving). Then, the person who was driving is supposed to file a report claiming responsibility for it. Thanks!

agree  Richard Purdom: wasn't sure about this, see my db entry, but Mário's cleared it up (and your response above!)
3 days 16 hrs
  -> That's ok, I totally understand you. It must sound like a real mess to foreigners, but somehow it works. Thanks!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whereby the driver is expected to take care of transferring the points to their own records


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Georgia!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...the transit department must provide the ...


Explanation:
:)... condutor name/ID

The Portuguese original is right.

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40