MDU

English translation: average per working day

Portuguese term or phrase:MDU
English translation:average per working day
Entered by: Charles R. Castleberry

12:35 Feb 18, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Implementation of Rio de Janeiro Light Rail
Portuguese term or phrase: MDU
"Pax" means 'people/passengers'; my problem is the abbreviation "MDU". Any ideas out there?

Não realizar a implantação da fase 3B significa (worst case scenario):
Inadimplemento das obrigações do VLT no contrato de concessão.
Renuncia do direito ao mecanismo de proteção de demanda.
Possibilidade de pedido de reequilíbrio do contrato pelo PC. Exemplo: a curva de demanda original aponta para incremento de **33 mil pax MDU** com início da operação da fase 3B
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
average per working day
Explanation:
A atual demanda da Linha 4-Amarela do metrô, como informa a própria
concessionária, possui média, por dia útil (MDU), de 710.000 passageiros, ou seja,


http://www.realestate.br/dash/uploads/sistema/Dissertacoes/d...
Selected response from:

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1average per working day
Charles R. Castleberry
3Daily urban average (média diária urbana)
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average per working day


Explanation:
A atual demanda da Linha 4-Amarela do metrô, como informa a própria
concessionária, possui média, por dia útil (MDU), de 710.000 passageiros, ou seja,


http://www.realestate.br/dash/uploads/sistema/Dissertacoes/d...

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Charles!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Terrific! Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 mins
  -> Thanks Teresa ...have a great Sunday

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Daily urban average (média diária urbana)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35