KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

válvula de murro

English translation: break release valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:válvula de murro
English translation:break release valve
Entered by: Carla Griecco

14:07 Jun 29, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway
Portuguese term or phrase: válvula de murro
Bateria on-off, erro da central taquimétrica, erro-ajuste hora, erro de comunicação, actuações de sistemas de segurança que desencadeiam frenagens de emergência (HM, Convel, válvula de murro, manípulo, etc.)
Carla Griecco
Brazil
take your pick...!
Explanation:
found a page which may be of help to you:

http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/brake1.html#Dynamic...

Brake Release Valve

A valve provided on each vehicle in a train to allow the brake to be released manually on that vehicle. Sometimes operated by a lever mounted in a suitable location for access by the crew or (on a suitably equipped EMU) can be operated remotely by the driver in the cab. Some versions have a bleed hole on a brake isolating cock which performs the same function if it is necessary to isolate the brakes of one car from the rest of the train.

A basic e-p brake system as applied to a multiple unit train comprises an electrically operated "holding valve" and "application valve" on each car together with control wires running the length of the train. The main reservoir is also connected to each car on the train by a main reservoir pipe. Often more than one main reservoir is provided. Usually, each car also has an "e-p brake reservoir".

Feed Valve
A pressure regulating valve provided in the driver's cab to allow the brake pipe pressure to be held at a constant level while the train is running with the brake released. Some railways, notably those in the US, allow this valve to be adjusted by the crew. See also Driver's Brake Valve and North American Freight Train Brakes.



Convel = Convel in English too.
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you, Steven!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3take your pick...!
ROCHA-ROBINSON
3weir valve
Javier Ramos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
válvula de murro
weir valve


Explanation:
not 100% sure !!! sorry...

Javier Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
válvula de murro
take your pick...!


Explanation:
found a page which may be of help to you:

http://www.trainweb.org/railwaytechnical/brake1.html#Dynamic...

Brake Release Valve

A valve provided on each vehicle in a train to allow the brake to be released manually on that vehicle. Sometimes operated by a lever mounted in a suitable location for access by the crew or (on a suitably equipped EMU) can be operated remotely by the driver in the cab. Some versions have a bleed hole on a brake isolating cock which performs the same function if it is necessary to isolate the brakes of one car from the rest of the train.

A basic e-p brake system as applied to a multiple unit train comprises an electrically operated "holding valve" and "application valve" on each car together with control wires running the length of the train. The main reservoir is also connected to each car on the train by a main reservoir pipe. Often more than one main reservoir is provided. Usually, each car also has an "e-p brake reservoir".

Feed Valve
A pressure regulating valve provided in the driver's cab to allow the brake pipe pressure to be held at a constant level while the train is running with the brake released. Some railways, notably those in the US, allow this valve to be adjusted by the crew. See also Driver's Brake Valve and North American Freight Train Brakes.



Convel = Convel in English too.


ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you, Steven!!