KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Zoology

Cuíca

English translation: bare-tailed woolly opossum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Cuíca
English translation:bare-tailed woolly opossum
Entered by: Renata Costa

11:01 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Biology
Portuguese term or phrase: Cuíca
Acredito que esses nomes sejam muito populares e regionais, o que dificulta a busca. Slides de animais silvestres. Não consigo encontrar vários desses nomes na internet, a não ser os nomes científicos. Se alguém puder indicar um site, agradeço. Alguns encontrei visitando alguns sites, porém nem todos os animais estão lá. Conto com a ajuda de vocês.
obrigada,
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
bare-tailed woolly opossum
Explanation:
Searching on cuica, I found that the most common scientific name was Caluromys philander. The English translation is "bare-tailed woolly opossum" or "Philander opossum." The descriptive name is preferable to a euponymous designation.


For example:
... Nome científico, Nome popular. Caluromys philander, Cuíca. Didelphis
albiventris, Gambá. Didelphis marsupialis, Gambá. Philander opossum,
Cuíca.
www.faunacps.cnpm.embrapa.br/mamifero/marsupia.html
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada, Muriel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A small marsupial
suesimons
5bare-tailed woolly opossum
Muriel Vasconcellos
3mouse opossum
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuíca
A small marsupial


Explanation:
But with no English equivalent that I know of, it is of the genus Marmosa.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cuíca
mouse opossum


Explanation:
Brazilian Journal of Biology - <B><I>Androlaelaps marmosops</I> ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... mite, is described from the pelage of the mouse opossum, Marmosops incanus (Lund ... Acari: Laelapidae), uma nova espécie associada à cuíca, Marmosops incanus ...




    www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1519-69842001000400019&lng=en&nrm=iso&tlng=e - 22k
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bare-tailed woolly opossum


Explanation:
Searching on cuica, I found that the most common scientific name was Caluromys philander. The English translation is "bare-tailed woolly opossum" or "Philander opossum." The descriptive name is preferable to a euponymous designation.


For example:
... Nome científico, Nome popular. Caluromys philander, Cuíca. Didelphis
albiventris, Gambá. Didelphis marsupialis, Gambá. Philander opossum,
Cuíca.
www.faunacps.cnpm.embrapa.br/mamifero/marsupia.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigada, Muriel.