KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Zoology

parelheira

English translation: Philodryas patagoniensis (green racer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:parelheira
English translation:Philodryas patagoniensis (green racer)
Entered by: Renata Costa

11:12 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Biology
Portuguese term or phrase: parelheira
Réptil.
obrigada,
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
Philodryas patagoniensis (green racer)
Explanation:
Não encontro nome vulgar algum (em inglês)para esta cobra.

Como podem ver no sítio que a seguir indico, deixam em branco o nome vulgar.

http://bnhm.berkeley.museum/query/index.php?Order=Squamata&C...

A única referência, outra que o nome científico, é Green Racer, que é o nome dado às Philodryas em geral.


A minha sugestão será indicar o nome científico e indicar entre parenteses o nome local e/ou green racer).

Green Racer (Philodryas) - MavicaNET
Green Racer (Philodryas). This category is not edited. Ever thought of becoming
an editor? Sites. ...... 1-4. Select all sites, Green Racer (Philodryas). Sites total: 4.
www.mavicanet.ru/directory/eng/31296.html


Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Segui sua sugestão, Antonio.
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Philodryas patagoniensis (green racer)António Ribeiro
4Palm Snake / Chocolate Palm SnakexxxLia Fail
3Charge-liana
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Charge-liana


Explanation:
Parelheira se eu não me engano, é a cobra-cipó (Chironius).

Cobra-cipó seria Charge-liana. Ver ref.

Confirmar, não tenho certeza.






    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:j2-_OVAb7LsJ:www.but...
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Palm Snake / Chocolate Palm Snake


Explanation:
Very little on the WWW

Family Cobridae, Genus Philodryas (green/racer snakes).


http://biology.bangor.ac.uk/~bss166/Publications/Colubroidea...

Psammophiinae
Psammophis mossambicus Olive Sand Snake Tanzania
Pseudoxyrhophiinae
Leioheterodon madagascariensis Madagascar Hognosed Snake Madagascar
Xenodontinae
Heterodon nasicus Western Hognosed Snake Texas, USA
****Philodryas patagoniensis Chocolate Palm Snake Brazil
Viperidae
Azemiops feae Fea’s Viper Guizhou, China
Causus rhombeatus Rhombic Night Adder Tanzania
Proatheris superciliaris Swamp Viper Tanzania
Tropidolaemus wagleri Wagler’s Viper Sulawesi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-17 16:40:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It looks as if my answer was entered in the glossary, yet the points were awarded elsewhere...............hhhhmmm, wonder why?

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Philodryas patagoniensis (green racer)


Explanation:
Não encontro nome vulgar algum (em inglês)para esta cobra.

Como podem ver no sítio que a seguir indico, deixam em branco o nome vulgar.

http://bnhm.berkeley.museum/query/index.php?Order=Squamata&C...

A única referência, outra que o nome científico, é Green Racer, que é o nome dado às Philodryas em geral.


A minha sugestão será indicar o nome científico e indicar entre parenteses o nome local e/ou green racer).

Green Racer (Philodryas) - MavicaNET
Green Racer (Philodryas). This category is not edited. Ever thought of becoming
an editor? Sites. ...... 1-4. Select all sites, Green Racer (Philodryas). Sites total: 4.
www.mavicanet.ru/directory/eng/31296.html




António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Segui sua sugestão, Antonio.
Obrigada.