caninana

English translation: Tropical Rat Snake

Portuguese term or phrase:caninana
English translation:Tropical Rat Snake
Entered by: Renata Costa

12:45 Apr 1, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Biology
Portuguese term or phrase: caninana
Réptil, família Colubridae
n.c.: Spilotes pullatus

obrigada,
Renata Costa.
Renata Costa
Brazil
Tropical Rat Snake
Explanation:
Spilotes pullatus
other names:
Tiger Rat Snake, Thunder and Lightning Snake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-01 12:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spilotes pullatus
Tropical Rat Snake,
Tropical Chicken Snake,
or Tiger Snake
http://home.earthlink.net/~itec5/Serpentes/Colubridae/Spilot...
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada, Maria Luisa.
Obrigada a todos que colaboraram.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tropical Rat Snake
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1Caninana Snake
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5É só escolher
António Ribeiro
4rat snake
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caninana Snake


Explanation:
Common Opossum Didelphis marsupialis, two times by the Caninana Snake Spilotes ... most
significant factor decreasing the population of this threatened species.


    Reference: http://www.arndt-verlag.de/parr297.htm
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rat snake


Explanation:
Renata, these searches are pretty basic in Google...

Tropical Rat Snake (Spilotes) - MavicaNET
... Photographs. [eng]. Select site, Tropical Rat Snake (Spilotes pullatus)
- English URL: http://www.wildherps.com/species/S.pullatus.html. This ...
www.mavicanet.ru/directory/eng/31333.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages

Whip Snake, Pictures and Information, Photographs, Snakes ...
Whip Snake. Spilotes pullatus (Colubridae). Distribution: Tre. Habitat: Trees.
African Rock Python. ... Picados Pitviper. Rat Snake. Rosy Boa. Red Pacific Boa. ...
www.photovault.com/Link/Animals/Reptiles/ Snakes/Species/Whipsnake.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Tropical Rat Snake (Spilotes pullatus)
Spilotes pullatus. ... Since it is a rat snake and not a young daughter snake, they ... up
to Advanced Snakes (family Colubridae) index of scientific names or sighting ...
www.wildherps.com/species/S.pullatus.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Advanced Snakes
Advanced Snakes. family Colubridae. ... thumbnail Tropical Rat Snake Spilotes pullatus,
thumbnail Florida Brownsnake Storeria victa, thumbnail Smith's Black ...
www.wildherps.com/families/Colubridae.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Spilotes pullatus
... pullatus. Tropical Rat Snake, Tropical Chicken Snake, or Tiger Snake. Linnaeus,
1758: Class: Reptilia; Order: Squamata; SubOrder: Serpentes; Family: Colubridae. ...
home.earthlink.net/~itec5/Serpentes/ Colubridae/Spilotes_pullatus.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

ProZ.com: KudoZ: A Translation Question
... Spilotes pullatus (Colubridae). ... Animals/Reptiles/ Snakes/Species/Whipsnake.html -
16k - En cache - Pages similaires Tropical Rat Snake (Spilotes) - MavicaNET ...
www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=552095 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

ITIS Standard Report Page: Spilotes pullatus
... Family, Colubridae Oppel, 1811 -- colubrids, typical snakes, ... Subspecies, Spilotes
pullatus pullatus (Linnaeus, 1758) -- tiger snake, tropical rat snake, ...
www.itis.usda.gov/ servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=209492 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Tropical rat snake
NAME - Tropical rat snake ORDER - SERPENTES FAMILY - Colubridae SCIENTIFIC NAME
- Spilotes pullatus SYNONYMS - Spilotes pullatus mexicanus, (Laurenti) and ...
fwie.fw.vt.edu/wcs/030780.HTM - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Reptiles - Belize Biodiversity Information System
... Family Colubridae. Culebra zacatera Adelphicos quadrivirgatus ... Tropical rat
snake Spilotes pullatus. Scorpion-eating snake Stenorrhina freminvillei. ...
fwie.fw.vt.edu/wcs/BBISReps.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

ADW: Spilotes: Classification
... Parent taxa. pictures. Family Colubridae (colubrids). Genus Spilotes
(tropical rat snake). Species Spilotes pullatus (tropical rat snake). ...
animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/ classification/Spilotes.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree that these searches are basic, but it's important to add "tropical."
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tropical Rat Snake


Explanation:
Spilotes pullatus
other names:
Tiger Rat Snake, Thunder and Lightning Snake

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-01 12:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spilotes pullatus
Tropical Rat Snake,
Tropical Chicken Snake,
or Tiger Snake
http://home.earthlink.net/~itec5/Serpentes/Colubridae/Spilot...


    Reference: http://www.wildherps.com/species/S.pullatus.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Maria Luisa.
Obrigada a todos que colaboraram.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, but I would not use initial caps with a common name.
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
É só escolher


Explanation:
Spilotes pullatus:

1) Se fôr a que se encontra no Belize e por lá perto(!) o nome comum é:

Tropical Rat Snake, Tiger Rat Snake, Thunder and Lightning Snake


Tropical Rat Snake (Spilotes pullatus)
Tropical Rat Snake. Spilotes pullatus. Tiger Rat Snake, Thunder and
Lightning Snake. Pook's Hill Belize April 12, 1998. This fairly ...
www.wildherps.com/species/S.pullatus.html

2) outro nome é Whip Snake

Whip Snake, Pictures and Information, Photographs, Snakes ...
Whip Snake. Spilotes pullatus (Colubridae). Distribution: Tre. Habitat:
Trees. African Rock Python. Click on any of the thumbnail images ...
www.photovault.com/Link/Animals/Reptiles/ Snakes/Species/Whipsnake.html

3) Com estes nomes, Tropical Rat Snake, Tropical Chicken Snake, or Tiger
Snake

Distribution
Southern Mexico, Belize, Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Trinidad, Tobago, Colombia, Venezuela, Ecuador, Argentina, Bolivia, Guyana, Surinam and French Guiana.

Spilotes pullatus
Spilotes pullatus. Tropical Rat Snake, Tropical Chicken Snake, or Tiger
Snake. Linnaeus, 1758: Class: Reptilia; Order: Squamata; SubOrder ...
home.earthlink.net/~itec5/Serpentes/ Colubridae/Spilotes_pullatus.html

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20