KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Art/Literary

de mãos dadas

French translation: mains entrelacees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:maos dadas
French translation:mains entrelacees
Entered by: tradax

21:10 Jun 1, 2002
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: de mãos dadas
A sombra de Colombo paira de mãos dadas com Filipa
tradax
les mains entrelacées
Explanation:
"Entrelacées" e não "entrelaçées".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 00:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Com a preposição ficaria \"avec les mains entrelacées\".
Ver: http://www.museedelamagie.com/magasin_old/livres_pro.htm
e
http://www.callisto.si.usherb.ca/~amoreau/ballon.htm
Selected response from:

Ana Hermida
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les mains entrelacées
Ana Hermida
4aux mains entrelaçéesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux mains entrelaçées


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 22:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peut être c\'est mieux avec les main entrelaçées

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 57

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les mains entrelacées


Explanation:
"Entrelacées" e não "entrelaçées".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 00:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Com a preposição ficaria \"avec les mains entrelacées\".
Ver: http://www.museedelamagie.com/magasin_old/livres_pro.htm
e
http://www.callisto.si.usherb.ca/~amoreau/ballon.htm


    Reference: http://www.junon.qc.ca/degre_tau12.html
Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: oui, effectivement, je confond parfois
36 mins