KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Botany

mananciais

French translation: sources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mananciais
French translation:sources
Entered by: Sophie Giusti

12:03 Apr 27, 2008
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Botany
Portuguese term or phrase: mananciais
Mas a gente acabou tomando essa decisão muito satisfeitos e, mais do que tudo, convictos que ao você comprar esse álcool orgânico você está evitando uma série de custos a sociedade como a contaminação de mananciais, a diminuição da biodiversidade, uma série de prejuízos sociais, mas com a certeza de que a gente está contribuindo para a preservação do planeta.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
sources
Explanation:
la contamination des sources
Selected response from:

Sophie Giusti
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sources
Sophie Giusti
4 -1nappes d'eau
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sources


Explanation:
la contamination des sources

Sophie Giusti
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cosmonipolita
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Leonardo MILANI: ouip: ensemble de sources drainées par un bassin versant -on peut dire sources en FR, simplement
2 days7 hrs
  -> merci

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
nappes d'eau


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est ça.

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leonardo MILANI: non ... nappe d'eau = "lençol d'água" et ce n'est pas nécessairement une source d'eau ... or le manancial l'est lui, très spécifiquement par rapport aux bassins versants
2 days2 hrs
  -> Ok, Leonardo, já percebi! Muito obrigada pela sua explicação.