KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Education / Pedagogy

palanque

French translation: podium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:palanque
French translation:podium
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

07:19 Nov 28, 2008
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Portuguese term or phrase: palanque
Ao contrário do que ocorre nos palanques e comícios, quem tem a palavra são os educadores, os pais e os estudantes, enfim, a população interessada, enquanto os candidatos escutam.
Nathalie Tomaz
France
podium
Explanation:
"estrado com degraus para espectadores de festas ao ar livre; tablado." dictionnaire Novo Aurélio
Selected response from:

Christian Pierre Kasper
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2podium
Christian Pierre Kasper
4tribune (pour prononcer des discours) / pulpitre
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
podium


Explanation:
"estrado com degraus para espectadores de festas ao ar livre; tablado." dictionnaire Novo Aurélio

Christian Pierre Kasper
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cláudia Balduino
2 hrs

agree  Tânia MARQUES
15 hrs

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribune (pour prononcer des discours) / pulpitre


Explanation:
tribune

Example sentence(s):
  • elle se retrouve propulsée sur la tribune pour prononcer à sa place le discours tant attendu qui provoquera la surprise des adultes

    Reference: http://www.evene.fr/tout/discours-prononce
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4