KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Engineering: Industrial

abocardamento

French translation: flaring


13:33 Dec 29, 2010
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Portuguese term or phrase: abocardamento
Dans la phrase " A ligação mecânica entre os perfis de alumínio e os perfis de poliamida é efectuada pelo processo mecânico
de abocardamento, assegurando uma perfeita solidez e resistência mecânica ao conjunto. " sur le thème des fenêtres

Merci
jm meinier
French translation:flaring
Explanation:
You can simply use "flaring", given that the text is referring to the "flaring process". I also found an entry in Proz referring to a "flared connection", or "ligação abocardada", with an interesting explanation. See below for details!
Selected response from:

Sara e Emanuel
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4flaringSara e Emanuel
4flaring toolsConstantinos Faridis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flaring tools


Explanation:
mperial Eastman Tubing Tools, tube cutters, flaring and swaging ...

Imperial tools. Tube Cutters, Tube Benders, Reamers and 45 or 37 degree Flaring Tools for hard or soft copper, aluminum, brass, ...
www.newmantools.com/imperial

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flaring


Explanation:
You can simply use "flaring", given that the text is referring to the "flaring process". I also found an entry in Proz referring to a "flared connection", or "ligação abocardada", with an interesting explanation. See below for details!


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/mechanics_me...
    Reference: http://dominio.planetaclix.pt/09-xpt.htm
Sara e Emanuel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks