KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Government / Politics

Junta de Freguesia

French translation: Mairie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Junta de Freguesia
French translation:Mairie
Entered by: tierri pimpao

14:56 Sep 12, 2007
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Portuguese term or phrase: Junta de Freguesia
Qual a melhor tradução?
Carla Guerreiro
France
Mairie
Explanation:
pour une ville ou un village!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-09-12 16:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lisez attentivement ceci:
http://www.villorama.com/insee.htm
Selected response from:

tierri pimpao
France
Grading comment
Obrigada, Tierri.
Beijinhos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Mairie
tierri pimpao
4 +1organe exécutif de la paroisse / district communal
Ivana de Sousa Santos
4Conseil d'administration et de gestion de la commune
Martine COTTARD
3Administration Communale
Isabel Gamito


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Conseil d'administration et de gestion de la commune


Explanation:
**

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organe exécutif de la paroisse / district communal


Explanation:
São sugestões apresentadas pelo IATE.

Pessoalmente, e dado que em Portugal há também a Câmara Municipal, costumo traduzir "Câmara municipal" por "mairie" e junta de freguesia por organe exécutif de la paroisse ou district communal.

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tierri pimpao: "organe exécutif de la paroisse" é para os orgaos da Igreja!!! e O district communal é para a Suiça creio
2 mins

agree  Cristina Serra: comité de paroisse- Voir lien: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freguesia
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Soares
1 day17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mairie


Explanation:
pour une ville ou un village!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2007-09-12 16:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lisez attentivement ceci:
http://www.villorama.com/insee.htm

tierri pimpao
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, Tierri.
Beijinhos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Riogirl: oui, ou encore "mairie de quartier", selon la taille ;-)))
25 mins

neutral  Ivana de Sousa Santos: et comment traduire "câmara municipal" alors?
30 mins
  -> é também "Mairie"!

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
1 hr

agree  bcobos: le plus simple
1 hr

disagree  Cristina Serra: comité de paroisse- Voir lien: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Freguesia [ Il faut faire la distinction entre "câmara municipal" et "junta de freguesia"
2 hrs

disagree  Freitas e Silva: Marie-Christine a tout à fair raison.
104 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Administration Communale


Explanation:
Deixo aqui uma sugestão.

Por ex. no Luxemburgo usa-se:
Administration communale de (ville)
Grand-Duché de Luxembourg
Certificat de Résidence
Se se tratar de um documento proveniente de uma Junta de Freguesia como um atestado de residência creio que encaixa perfeitamente.

Quanto à Câmara Municipal diria Mairie ou Hôtel de Ville e assim já dá para fazer uma pequena distinção entre os dois termos.

Boa sorte


Isabel Gamito
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Portuguese