International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Journalism

braço (aqui)

French translation: annexe, appendice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:braço
French translation:annexe, appendice
Entered by: Martine COTTARD

07:32 Apr 4, 2008
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Journalism / Site do jornal
Portuguese term or phrase: braço (aqui)
Vimos o site como um complemento do jornal, como mais um**braço** do jornal.

Que me suggérez-vous ?
Martine COTTARD
Portugal
annexe, appendice
Explanation:
Olá Martine

Aqui estão minhas tentativas. Des tirs dans le noir, bien sûr, na falta de mais contexto.

Suivant le contexte, il serait raisonnable de dire "le site est l'appendice du journal" ou "le site est l'annexe du journal" ...

LEO
Selected response from:

Leonardo MILANI
Grading comment
merci Leonardo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ramification
Marcia Nishio
3 +1support / complément
Rui Domingues
3annexe, appendice
Leonardo MILANI
3prolongement
Gustavo Silva
3instrument / branche
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instrument / branche


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support / complément


Explanation:
un support de plus pour le journal

é assim que entendo, ramo no sentido de complemento.

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Nishio: D'accord pour "complément" mais "support" renvoie plutôt à la matière : " support papier" et prête à confusion.
2 hrs
  -> Vous avez raison :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prolongement


Explanation:
une suggestion !

Example sentence(s):
  • Ce blog sera le prolongement du journal que vous lisez chaque jour

    Reference: http://selestat2008.dna.fr/?Bienvenue-sur-le-blog-DNA
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
annexe, appendice


Explanation:
Olá Martine

Aqui estão minhas tentativas. Des tirs dans le noir, bien sûr, na falta de mais contexto.

Suivant le contexte, il serait raisonnable de dire "le site est l'appendice du journal" ou "le site est l'annexe du journal" ...

LEO

Leonardo MILANI
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci Leonardo

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramification


Explanation:
Dans ma réponse précédente, je n'avais pas vu que "complément" était déjà utilisé dans le début de la phrase.

Marcia Nishio
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4