International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Law (general)

nota promissoria

French translation: Billet a ordre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:nota promissoria
French translation:Billet a ordre
Entered by: Will Matter

17:03 Jul 20, 2005
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Portuguese term or phrase: nota promissoria
Contrato de compra e venda :
os pagamentos serão representados por cinco notas promissorias em carater PRO-SOLVENDO
Riogirl
Billet a ordre
Explanation:
There's an accent mark above the "a". Look at KudoZ 723339 for an example. Nota promissoria = promissory note = billet a ordre. HTH.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
merci à tous, merci encore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Billet a ordreWill Matter
5 +1traiteDeoceli MENDES


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Billet a ordre


Explanation:
There's an accent mark above the "a". Look at KudoZ 723339 for an example. Nota promissoria = promissory note = billet a ordre. HTH.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous, merci encore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Gamito
1 hr
  -> Obrigado. Welcome to ProZ.

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, merci, thanks.

agree  Marie Gomes
2 hrs
  -> Merci. I can always use an extra "agree". Welcome to ProZ and good luck.

agree  Philippe Maillard
5 hrs
  -> Merci, thank you, gracias, obrigado. Welcome to ProZ.

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traite


Explanation:
c'est cela.

Deoceli MENDES
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs

neutral  Marie Gomes: traite = Lettre de Change (Une lettre de change doit être liée à une transaction commerciale, ce qui n'est pas obligatoire pour un billet à ordre)
5 hrs