KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Medical (general)

sanatorio

French translation: maison de repos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sanatorio
French translation:maison de repos
Entered by: Nathalie Tomaz

20:08 Oct 19, 2007
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / bâtiments
Portuguese term or phrase: sanatorio
clinicas, sanatorios e hospitais.

Le terme sanatorium me semble un peu désuet....
Nathalie Tomaz
France
maison de repos
Explanation:
Peut-ête, c'est plus "passe-partout".
Selected response from:

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sanatorium
José Quinones
4maison de repos
Martine COTTARD


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maison de repos


Explanation:
Peut-ête, c'est plus "passe-partout".

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanatorium


Explanation:

désuet mais précis ;-)

Un sanatorium est un établissement médical pour des maladies longues...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-10-19 22:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


mais si le terme te chagrine vraiment: établissement ou centre de soins


José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariechris
9 hrs
  -> merci Marie-Christine