KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Military / Defense

CURRAIS

French translation: enclos à bétail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CURRAIS
French translation:enclos à bétail
Entered by: François Azevedo

00:08 Dec 8, 2016
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Portuguese term or phrase: CURRAIS
« VER COMO ESTÃO ORDENADOS OS CURRAIS E TODA ESSA GENTE DOS CONCELHOS. »

Dans un texte sur une bataille du moyen âge à Aljubarrota

Merci.
jm meinier
enclos à bétail
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

François Azevedo
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4corrals
Pierre Lefebvre
3 +1enclos à bétail
François Azevedo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enclos à bétail


Explanation:
Suggestion.


    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Curral
    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Enclos
François Azevedo
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Teresa !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrals


Explanation:
mots d'origine espagnol utilisé en français
un coral, des corrals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 heures (2016-12-08 09:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire un corral...des corrals

Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4