KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Other

AMIGOS DISTANTES

French translation: des amis éloignés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:AMIGOS DISTANTES
French translation:des amis éloignés
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

07:24 Nov 27, 2001
Portuguese to French translations [Non-PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: AMIGOS DISTANTES
NO CONTEXT
des amis éloignés
Explanation:
¿lo quieres en francés ?
Esta es la respuesta, sirve en sentido propio y figurado.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2des amis éloignés
Claudia Iglesias
5amis éloignésDaniela Petrova
4distant friendsJH Trads
4 -1Not very close friendsTelesforo Fernandez
1Amis éloignés*Carine*


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distant friends


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Sonia Almeida: Wasn't this supposed to be a French translation?!?!
1 hr
  -> bonjour Sonia, ça nous arrive à tous de temps en temps :-))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des amis éloignés


Explanation:
¿lo quieres en francés ?
Esta es la respuesta, sirve en sentido propio y figurado.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida: Absolutamente correcto!
1 hr
  -> gracias Sonia

agree  JH Trads: Claudia, ta réponse est parfaite! :-) please forget my wrong-language answer above.
2 hrs
  -> Merci Hugo. C'est vrai que ça nous arrive à tous.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Not very close friends


Explanation:
This is perhaps, what you want to say

Telesforo Fernandez

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sonia Almeida: This was supposed to be a Portuguese-French translation...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amis éloignés


Explanation:
La réponse de Claudia est correcte, mais il faut peut-être ajouter que l'adjectif "distant" existe aussi en français. Il a deux emplois possibles :
1. Un objet distant = éloignée
2. Une personne distante = froide, réservée.
A part éloigné, on pourrait employer "lointain" qui enchérit sur éloigné tout en impliquant une distance vague (on dira d'un village qu'il est éloigné de 20 km, et de la Chine qu'elle est un pays lointain)




    Dictionnaire des synonymes de Larousse
Daniela Petrova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 201

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Amis éloignés


Explanation:
Je suis d'accord avec l'explication de Daniel.

*Carine*
PRO pts in pair: 20