KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Other

apertar o cerco

French translation: accentuer la pression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:apertar o cerco
French translation:accentuer la pression
Entered by: bezowski

08:32 Aug 31, 2006
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / none
Portuguese term or phrase: apertar o cerco
j'accpete tout expression imagée
tierri pimpao
France
accentuer la pression
Explanation:
accentuer la pression (sur)
(...) afin d’accentuer sa pression sur le Hezbollah...
www.lefigaro.fr/liban/20060810.WWW000000214_jeudi_aot.html
(...) accentuer la pression sur la Turquie pour qu'elle reconnaisse...
http://tinyurl.com/q8bff
http://tinyurl.com/nxlvx
Selected response from:

bezowski
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2accentuer la pression
bezowski
4ne laisser aucune sortie (à quelqu'un)
Leonardo MILANI


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accentuer la pression


Explanation:
accentuer la pression (sur)
(...) afin d’accentuer sa pression sur le Hezbollah...
www.lefigaro.fr/liban/20060810.WWW000000214_jeudi_aot.html
(...) accentuer la pression sur la Turquie pour qu'elle reconnaisse...
http://tinyurl.com/q8bff
http://tinyurl.com/nxlvx

bezowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
6 mins
  -> Obrigada :-)

agree  Leonardo MILANI: tout à fait ... ou "mettre" la pression sur ...
2 days12 hrs
  -> Muito Obrigada, Leo :-)

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ne laisser aucune sortie (à quelqu'un)


Explanation:
Je dis quelqu'un, mais comme d'hab, le contexte (... contexte?) ne nous dit pas s'il s'agit de "apertar o cerco" sur une personne, une institution ou une situation.

Abs,

LEO

Leonardo MILANI
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4