KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

sebe

French translation: rangée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sebe
French translation:rangée
Entered by: jm meinier

11:12 Feb 10, 2012
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Portuguese term or phrase: sebe
Dans la phrase "A cultura é conduzida em forma baixa em cordão bilateral, aramada com arames duplos, de modo a formar uma sebe bem definida, erecta, potenciando uma adequada exposição fotossintética."

Merci
jm meinier
rangée
Explanation:
peut etre plus adapté pour la vigne
Selected response from:

Stephan Darmani
Brazil
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rangée
Stephan Darmani
4brise-vent / coupe-ventSLelieur
4haie
Stephan Darmani
2haie
Bruno Fonseca


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
haie


Explanation:
sug.

Bruno Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haie


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2012-02-10 11:43:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

une haie de vigne...ça fonctionne aussi.
Sinon une rangée...

Stephan Darmani
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci. J'ai oublié de préciser que nous parlons de vigne. Haie me parait bizarre dans ce contexte.


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rangée


Explanation:
peut etre plus adapté pour la vigne

Stephan Darmani
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Buratti: J'opterai pour "rangée" personnellement
37 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brise-vent / coupe-vent


Explanation:
Plantation ou dispositif artificiel destiné à protéger la vigne contre le vent.
En portugais on peut dire aussi "cortina"

SLelieur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench