KudoZ home » Portuguese to French » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

arestas polidas

French translation: sans astringence/aspérité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:arestas polidas
French translation:sans astringence/aspérité
Entered by: jm meinier

12:28 Feb 10, 2012
Portuguese to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Portuguese term or phrase: arestas polidas
Dans la phrase "Redondo e já bem afinado na boca, pode dar uma boa prova desde já, tem as arestas polidas e uma evidente aptidão gastronómicas."

Merci
jm meinier
sans astringence/aspérité
Explanation:
polir = rendre lisse, effacer les aspérités
Donc je pense que comme ce vin est "rond", par principe il ne présente pas d'astringence/aspérité...
Selected response from:

Isabelle Buratti
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sans astringence/aspérité
Isabelle Buratti
4(présente) de légères aspérités
Martine COTTARD
4sans les rugosités de saveur / aspérités du goûtSLelieur
3tannins fondus
Isabelle Bouchet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(présente) de légères aspérités


Explanation:
**

Martine COTTARD
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sans astringence/aspérité


Explanation:
polir = rendre lisse, effacer les aspérités
Donc je pense que comme ce vin est "rond", par principe il ne présente pas d'astringence/aspérité...


    Reference: http://www.terroirexperience.com/vin/rond-840-r.html
    Reference: http://bibs.chez.com/glo.html
Isabelle Buratti
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Fonseca
1 hr

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans les rugosités de saveur / aspérités du goût


Explanation:
**

SLelieur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tannins fondus


Explanation:
"les tannins sont fondus"
Une possibilité, à confirmer selon le contexte.

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci