KudoZ home » Portuguese to German » Computers: Software

diretórios de arquivos

German translation: Dateiverzeichnis [n.]


14:49 Dec 25, 2003
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
Portuguese term or phrase: diretórios de arquivos
Selecione o parâmetro a ser alterado na imagem que representa diretórios de arquivos.
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
German translation:Dateiverzeichnis [n.]
Explanation:
Hallo,

Ich habe gefindet:

www.yourdictionary.com

backup directory [n.] Sicherungs-Dateiverzeichnis [n.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 14:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Datei = files (English)
Archive = Archive = a catalog or a set of files for example like the ones in Exchange and Outlook in which the whole set of files is stored.
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dateiverzeichnis [n.]
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 +1Archivverzeichnis
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dateiverzeichnis [n.]


Explanation:
Hallo,

Ich habe gefindet:

www.yourdictionary.com

backup directory [n.] Sicherungs-Dateiverzeichnis [n.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 14:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Datei = files (English)
Archive = Archive = a catalog or a set of files for example like the ones in Exchange and Outlook in which the whole set of files is stored.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edward Vreeburg: is it not archiving directory? (backup directory) - or the German equivalent...
15 mins
  -> Datei is arquivo and Verzeichnis is diretórios. I don't understand your comment. For example, backup directory [n.] is Sicherungs-Dateiverzeichnis [n.]

agree  robbot: Esta É a resposta: Dateiverzeichnis
6 hrs

neutral  Robert Tucker: Agree "Datei" = "files" (Engllish) . But see http://searchdatabase.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid13_gc... for "archive" (English).
1 day 3 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Archivverzeichnis


Explanation:
Using the English "archive directory" in reference 1, and checking with Google.

Reference 2, a German webpage just uses the English "Archive-Directory".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-25 17:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as I understand these things:

An \"archive directory\" is a term used for (a set/folder of) (compressed) files in software distributions or in storage media used for back-up or for releasing disc space on (the more active part of) a computer system.

A \"data directory\" could be just about any set/folder of files saved on a computer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 18:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main problem in my mind regarding this translation is the meaning of \"arquivos\" in Portuguese.

Since www.freetranslation.com translates \"file\" (English) as \"arquivo\" (Portuguese), and www.worldlingo.com translates \"data file\" (English) as \"arquivo de dados\" (Portuguese) thought might have hit some sort of \"false friend\".

But Eurodicautom gives \"ficheiro\" (Portuguese) for \"file\" and \"data file\" (English) and, of course, \"arquivo\" Portuguese for \"archive\" (English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 19:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There seems to be something going on about Datei/ficheiro/arquivo - whether Brazilian Portuguese has a difference here over European? - at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/601323


    Reference: http:///www/.babylonia.org.uk
    Reference: http://www.opg.de/produkte/cfs_onlinehb/frames/html/info.htm
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Vreeburg: seems more logical, but I'm no Portugeese specialist
2 mins
  -> I've no real Portguese either