KudoZ home » Portuguese to German » Tech/Engineering

caixa de texto

German translation: Textfeld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caixa de texto
German translation:Textfeld
Entered by: Jan Lohfert

13:10 Jan 24, 2004
Portuguese to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software
Portuguese term or phrase: caixa de texto
Textos das caixas de texto nas imagens
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Textfeld
Explanation:
Na área da Informática, o termo "caixa" costuma ser traduzido como "Feld".

A tradução correcta é "Textfeld" (mais de 70000 entradas no Google, quase todas se referem à Informática).

Cf. tb. a tradução de "caixa de diálogo" = Dialogfeld (não se costuma dizer: "Dialogbox").

Selected response from:

Jan Lohfert
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Textbox (sing.)
PC Services
5Textfeld
Jan Lohfert
5Textbox (sing.)
PC Services
5Textboxe(n)
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Textboxe(n)


Explanation:
die Textboxe (sing.)
die Textboxen (plur.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-24 13:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: fast 3000 Google Bestätigungen

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Textbox (sing.)


Explanation:
Singular mit Sicherheit "Textbox"!
Google (nur deutschsprachige Ergebnisse suchen!):
Textbox - 16.900 Ergebnisse
Textboxe - 2 Ergebnisse



    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qd...
    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qd...
PC Services
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Textbox (sg.) / Textboxen (pl.)
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Textbox (sing.)


Explanation:
Singular mit Sicherheit "Textbox"!
Google (nur deutschsprachige Ergebnisse suchen!):
Textbox - 16.900 Ergebnisse
Textboxe - 2 Ergebnisse



    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qd...
    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qd...
PC Services
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Textfeld


Explanation:
Na área da Informática, o termo "caixa" costuma ser traduzido como "Feld".

A tradução correcta é "Textfeld" (mais de 70000 entradas no Google, quase todas se referem à Informática).

Cf. tb. a tradução de "caixa de diálogo" = Dialogfeld (não se costuma dizer: "Dialogbox").



Jan Lohfert
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 272
Grading comment
Obrigada!