KudoZ home » Portuguese to Italian » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

companheiro de armas

Italian translation: Commilitone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:companheiro de armas
Italian translation:Commilitone
Entered by: tripeira

15:16 Mar 8, 2004
Portuguese to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / guerra
Portuguese term or phrase: companheiro de armas
diz-se de quem foi companheiro numa altura de guerra
tripeira
Commilitone
Explanation:
Outra opção : é companheiro de armas mesmo que lutou conosco num dado momento
Selected response from:

Diana Salama
Grading comment
acho que este se adequa mais ao sentido genérico, mas se realmente tiveram juntos numa qualquer guerra, commilitone é a melhor opção
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compagno d'armiLorenzo Lilli
5 +1CommilitoneDiana Salama


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compagno d'armi


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22com...
Lorenzo Lilli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stellina86
52 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commilitone


Explanation:
Outra opção : é companheiro de armas mesmo que lutou conosco num dado momento


    Larousse Boch/Zanichelli
    Lo Zingarelli 2001 - Zanichelli
Diana Salama
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
acho que este se adequa mais ao sentido genérico, mas se realmente tiveram juntos numa qualquer guerra, commilitone é a melhor opção

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Lilli
8 days