KudoZ home » Portuguese to Italian » Other

Com certeza participarei do curso mas como ouvinte.

Italian translation: uditore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ouvinte
Italian translation:uditore
Entered by: Edoardo Dezani

15:50 Feb 22, 2002
Portuguese to Italian translations [PRO]
Portuguese term or phrase: Com certeza participarei do curso mas como ouvinte.
Nas universidades, os ouvintes são os que participam dos cursos mas nao sao regularmente inscritos
Mabre
Sicuramente parteciperò al corso, ma come uditore
Explanation:
Per farti capire da non addetti ai lavori potresti usare anche "esterno", ma uditore è la terminologia corretta se questo documento è rivolto a un'università.
Selected response from:

Edoardo Dezani
Grading comment
Grazie per la tua risposta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sicuramente parteciperò al corso, ma come uditoreEdoardo Dezani
4 +1parteciperò certamente al corso, ma solo come uditore
Riccardo Schiaffino
5 -1I will certainly participate in the class, but I will be auditing it.
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I will certainly participate in the class, but I will be auditing it.


Explanation:
<ouvir> um curso = to audit but I think it sounds much better to turn the sentence around in English as above.

to <participate as an auditor> does not sound good at all.

msg


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: Sorry :-( it was supposed to be translated into Italian.
19 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sicuramente parteciperò al corso, ma come uditore


Explanation:
Per farti capire da non addetti ai lavori potresti usare anche "esterno", ma uditore è la terminologia corretta se questo documento è rivolto a un'università.

Edoardo Dezani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Grazie per la tua risposta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
13 mins

agree  biancaf202
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parteciperò certamente al corso, ma solo come uditore


Explanation:
uditore = chi frequenta un corso senza esservi regolarmente iscritto.

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
12 mins