KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Art/Literary

Tenho saudades tuas

Spanish translation: te añoro


23:20 Mar 18, 2002
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: Tenho saudades tuas
nnone
anonymous
Spanish translation:te añoro
Explanation:
Las propuestas anteriores son correctas, pero el verbo -añorar- es má literario. Depende del contexto.
Selected response from:

serchiokm
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Te extraño.
sandrita
4 +2Te echo de menos
Ana Hermida
4te añoroserchiokm


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te extraño.


Explanation:
Saudades pudiera ser un concepto lusobrasileño. Es algo así como una añoranza intensa, entrañable.

sandrita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPablo CS
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Te echo de menos


Explanation:
En un contexto no excesivamente formal es la frase más normal en español de España.

Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson
30 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te añoro


Explanation:
Las propuestas anteriores son correctas, pero el verbo -añorar- es má literario. Depende del contexto.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
serchiokm
Grading comment
Obrigada