KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Art/Literary

capim melado

Spanish translation: hierba de melaza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:capim melado
Spanish translation:hierba de melaza

17:07 Oct 15, 2001
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Portuguese term or phrase: capim melado
A fértil província do Rio de Janeiro, com ?a rotina que vai seguindo?, em breve ficaria ?abandonada ao sapé e ao capim melado".
Claudia
hierba de melaza
Explanation:
Aurelio: capim melado o capim-gordura, nombre científico "melinis minutiflora"
Además de "hierba de melaza" se dice: yerba melao, yaraguá, molasses grass (inglés)
Selected response from:

Viviana Fernández
Italy
Grading comment
Eso!!! hierba de melaza...
Mil gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capín melao
Sofía Godino Villaverde
5 +1hierba de melazaViviana Fernández


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hierba de melaza


Explanation:
Aurelio: capim melado o capim-gordura, nombre científico "melinis minutiflora"
Además de "hierba de melaza" se dice: yerba melao, yaraguá, molasses grass (inglés)


    Reference: http://naturalista.virtualave.net/naturalista/anuales/np78a....
    Reference: http://www.elpais.es/suplementos/futuro/20010418/30plantas.h...
Viviana Fernández
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Eso!!! hierba de melaza...
Mil gracias...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
93 days

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capín melao


Explanation:
Es una gramínea. En las referencias que te adjunto encontrarás más información.


    www.aldeaeducativa.com/almanaque/natural2.asp?which=26 - 96k -
    Reference: http://www.redpav-fpolar.info.ve/agrotrop/v28_3/v283a001.htm...
Sofía Godino Villaverde
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
93 days