KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Botany

estiagem

Spanish translation: estiaje, sequía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estiagem
Spanish translation:estiaje, sequía
Entered by: Ana Hermida

17:26 Dec 20, 2001
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / botanica
Portuguese term or phrase: estiagem
sofre muito fácilmente as influencias do meio ambiente, tais como frio, calor, estiagem.
paula
estiaje, sequía
Explanation:
EuroDicAutom: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Selected response from:

Ana Hermida
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sequía
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
4 +5estiaje, sequía
Ana Hermida


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estiaje, sequía


Explanation:
EuroDicAutom: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
11 mins

agree  Leliadoura
13 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
4 days

agree  P Forgas
5 days

agree  Henrique Vieira
27 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sequía


Explanation:

Sequía: Falta de lluvias que produce la sequedad de los campos y la disminución o desaparición de las corrientes de agua.

Suerte!

Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
7 mins

agree  Leliadoura
9 mins

agree  celia72
1 hr

agree  P Forgas
5 days

agree  Henrique Vieira
27 days