KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Bus/Financial

Encontro de contas com a União

Spanish translation: Liquidacion de cuentas con el Gobierno Federal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Encontro de contas com a União
Spanish translation:Liquidacion de cuentas con el Gobierno Federal
Entered by: Judy Rojas

13:44 May 30, 2002
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Portuguese term or phrase: Encontro de contas com a União
Encontro de contas com a União
O artigo 74 da Lei do Petróleo exigia a liquidação das Contas Petróleo e Álcool pelo Governo Brasileiro até a data da total implementação da desregulamentação dos preços de acordo com a Lei do Petróleo.

Sorry about such (probably) simple questions, but I'm transliting this document into Spanish from a Portuguese to English translation and they din't use standard financial terms, so I'm having to refer to the original (Portuguese) document.
Thanks to all
Judy Rojas
Chile
Liquidacion de cuentas con el Gobierno Federal
Explanation:
A União é o governo Federal (as opposed to governos estaduais), i.e. a União dos Estados (Paraná, Manaus, Bahia, etc.)
Selected response from:

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Liquidacion de cuentas con el Gobierno Federal
MARCELA RUIZ
4Liquidación de cuentas con la Uniónrhandler
4Liquidación de cuentas con la Unión
Circe
4Liquido las cuentas con el sindicato
Gloria Towle


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liquido las cuentas con el sindicato


Explanation:
Liquido, con acento en la "O". Lo siento, pero no tengo mi cumputadora y esta no tiene acentos.

Espero te ayude,
Gloria

Gloria Towle
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins

disagree  rhandler: União é a União Federal, não um sindicato.
21 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liquidación de cuentas con la Unión


Explanation:
I don't know what "uniao" refers to.

Good luck :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 18

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liquidación de cuentas con la Unión


Explanation:
Union, here, is the Federal Union, not a syndicate. Accounts should be settled, according to Article 74 of the Petroleum Law,up to the date of completion of the implementation of prices deregulation, as per that Law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 14:41:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you should specify it, by translating as \"liquidación de cuentas con la Unión Federal\".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1283

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Liquidacion de cuentas con el Gobierno Federal


Explanation:
A União é o governo Federal (as opposed to governos estaduais), i.e. a União dos Estados (Paraná, Manaus, Bahia, etc.)

MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
277 days