KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Marketing

Baruch ha'shem Adonai

Spanish translation: See bellow.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Baruch ha'shem Adonai
Spanish translation:See bellow.
Entered by: Simon Charass

22:00 Sep 16, 2001
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
Portuguese term or phrase: Baruch ha'shem Adonai
Two back to back years in the Azores Island, Portugal for one year plus serl reading and practice con local friends.
GUAMIKENA
See bellow.
Explanation:
"Bendecido sea el nombre del Señor."

I don’t know why are those words thought to be in Portuguese. They are in Hebrew.
Even less clear is why they appear in the marketing category. In any case, that’s what they mean.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5See bellow.
Simon Charass
4 +1Adonai = Mi SeñorJesús Paredes


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adonai = Mi Señor


Explanation:
Esto parece hebreo, al menos esta palabra lo es. Saludos

Jesús Paredes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
122 days

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
See bellow.


Explanation:
"Bendecido sea el nombre del Señor."

I don’t know why are those words thought to be in Portuguese. They are in Hebrew.
Even less clear is why they appear in the marketing category. In any case, that’s what they mean.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
  -> Thanks.

agree  Leliadoura: anyway, you're right :-))
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Worklog: I agree completely with you Simon.
12 days
  -> Thanks.

agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
57 days
  -> Thanks.

agree  Henrique Vieira
122 days
  -> Thanks.