KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Other

socalco

Spanish translation: terrazas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:socalco
Spanish translation:terrazas
Entered by: AlphaMike

14:45 Oct 26, 2005
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
Portuguese term or phrase: socalco
socalcos das vinhas
AlphaMike
terraced
Explanation:
I believe the technical term is 'terraced vineyards'. Depending on the sentence you should see how to include it.

Source:
TERRACED CULTURES Culture of the grapevine on horizontal or gently sloping plots of soil each supported by a retaining wall and arranged at successive levels on the side of a steep hill.
Portuguese Term: Socalco
http://www.vinhoverde.pt/en/vinhoverde/glossario/glossario.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-10-26 15:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!!!
em espanhol o termo seria '(viña) escalonada en terrazas' ou se for mais adequado neste caso somente 'terrazas'
Selected response from:

Fred Neild
Grading comment
obrigada! bom quase fim de semana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terrazas
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4 +1terraced
Fred Neild


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terraced


Explanation:
I believe the technical term is 'terraced vineyards'. Depending on the sentence you should see how to include it.

Source:
TERRACED CULTURES Culture of the grapevine on horizontal or gently sloping plots of soil each supported by a retaining wall and arranged at successive levels on the side of a steep hill.
Portuguese Term: Socalco
http://www.vinhoverde.pt/en/vinhoverde/glossario/glossario.a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-10-26 15:52:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!!!
em espanhol o termo seria '(viña) escalonada en terrazas' ou se for mais adequado neste caso somente 'terrazas'


Fred Neild
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada! bom quase fim de semana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxalbertov
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terrazas


Explanation:
Se trata de viñas en terrazas. No son frecuentes en España, dado que las zonas de viñas suelen ser llanas en la mayoría de los casos.

Pero en este URL puedes ver un ejemplo... portugués:
- http://elmundovino.elmundo.es/elmundovino/noticia.html?vi_se...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2005-10-26 20:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También algunos ejemplos de otros tipos de agricultura en terrazas:
- http://www.holistica2000.com.ar/ecocolumna226.htm
- http://www.redboliviana.com/elpais/patrimonios/Tiwanaku.asp
- http://www.almendron.com/arte/arquitectura/islam/cap_01/isla...

Quiero mencionar que no es demasiado importante la agricultura en terrazas en España. En zonas muy montañosas existe, por supuesto. Por ejemplo, en muchas zonas (me viene a la mente Teruel) existen bellísimos olivares en terrazas. Pero la vid no es un cultivo de terrazas habitualmente en España.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parcero
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Tina!