International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Other

Ilmo.

Spanish translation: Estimado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ilmo.
Spanish translation:Estimado
Entered by: Ruth Romero

15:26 May 27, 2003
Portuguese to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
/ una carta
Portuguese term or phrase: Ilmo.
En el encabezado de una carta...
Claudia Papurello
Estimado
Explanation:
Ilustrísimo, en español, tan sólo se utiliza como tratamiento para determinadas dignidades civiles, militares o académicas. Tiene un uso mucho más restringido que en portugués.

Si es el encabezado / saludo de la carta, podría traducirse como "Estimado Sr. Don...." para mantener la formalidad de la carta y un uso más habitual en español.
Selected response from:

Ruth Romero
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4EstimadoRuth Romero
5Su Ilustrísimo
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Su Ilustrísimo


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 15:30:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ilustríssimo - ilustrísimo

Collins español-portugués, português-espanhol

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 177

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Estimado


Explanation:
Ilustrísimo, en español, tan sólo se utiliza como tratamiento para determinadas dignidades civiles, militares o académicas. Tiene un uso mucho más restringido que en portugués.

Si es el encabezado / saludo de la carta, podría traducirse como "Estimado Sr. Don...." para mantener la formalidad de la carta y un uso más habitual en español.

Ruth Romero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Concuerco con sus comentarios - tiene razón.
10 mins
  -> Gracias, es muy honrado de su parte. Saludos

agree  Brigith Guimarães: Tienes absoluta razón
17 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Branca Amado
1 day3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Marcela Seminara
1 day22 hrs