KudoZ home » Portuguese to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

repuxado

Spanish translation: estirado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:repuxado (cabo, cable)
Spanish translation:estirado

07:44 Oct 8, 2001
Portuguese to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: repuxado
Pedaços de cabo repuxado durante a passagem pelo secador.


Aqui falam de uma parte da frisadeira, máquina usada na indústria têxtil.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
pedazos de cable bien estirados ...
Explanation:
repuxado es generalmente usado con ese sentido de bien extendido, tirante
Selected response from:

Isadora
Grading comment
GRACIAS TOTALES, COLEGAS!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pedazos de cable bien estirados ...Isadora
4 +2EstiradoKenji Otomo
5 +1repujado
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repujado


Explanation:
Repujado... labrado de una lamina metálica u otro elemento, hecho con un martillo o instrumento punzante para conseguir figuras de relieve sobre una superficie


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
101 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estirado


Explanation:
Repuxado viene del verbo repuxar que significa estirar.

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
2 hrs

agree  Henrique Vieira
101 days

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pedazos de cable bien estirados ...


Explanation:
repuxado es generalmente usado con ese sentido de bien extendido, tirante

Isadora
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
GRACIAS TOTALES, COLEGAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
100 days