persoană

English translation: person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:persoană
English translation:person
Entered by: Claudia Coja

20:42 Sep 5, 2014
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Accounting / Accounting
Romanian term or phrase: persoană
Nu stiu ce varianta sa aleg in acest context.

In principiu este vorba despre obligatia de a plati "remuneraţiilor compensatorii pentru copia privata a operelor reproduse dupa înregistrări sonore sau audiovizuale". Solicitarea este adresata unei companii - multinationale - iar textul spune "... Decizia înaltei Curţi de Casaţie si Justiţie care prin Decizia civila nr. 8695 din 12.12.2011, pronunţata in dosarul nr. 49813/3/2008 constata, in mod irevocabil, ca persoanele care introduc pe teritoriul României aparate si suporturi de reproducere provenite din state membre ale Uniunii Europene sunt debitori ai obligaţiei de plata a remuneraţiei compensatorii pentru copia privata, in calitate de "importatori" in accepţiunea Legii nr. 8/1996, modificata si completata.
Claudia Coja
person
Explanation:
eu as folosi acest termen pentru ca apare in legea 8/1996

........d) was indicated, by any of the persons provided for under letters a), b) or c), as being involved in the production, execution, manufacturing, distribution or rental of the pirate goods or of the pirate access control devices or in the supplying of the products or services through which the rights protected by the present law were infringed.
art 107...... (2) Compensatory remuneration for private copy shall be paid by the manufacturers and importers of physical media or devices provided for in Art. 34 paragraph (2), regardless of whether the procedure is an analogical or digital one.
(3) Importers and manufacturers of physical media and devices, provided for in Art. 34 paragraph (2), are bound to register themselves with the Romanian Copyright Office, with the National Registry of Private Copy and may only carry out the said activi
Selected response from:

Jo-Irina 11
Romania
Grading comment
Thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2person
Jo-Irina 11
4entity
Gabriela Burcea (X)
3 +1those who
Octavia Veresteanu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
those who


Explanation:
Asta as folosi eu.

Octavia Veresteanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: ..sau americănește „the idividuals who”
20 mins
  -> Multumesc Lee!:)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
person


Explanation:
eu as folosi acest termen pentru ca apare in legea 8/1996

........d) was indicated, by any of the persons provided for under letters a), b) or c), as being involved in the production, execution, manufacturing, distribution or rental of the pirate goods or of the pirate access control devices or in the supplying of the products or services through which the rights protected by the present law were infringed.
art 107...... (2) Compensatory remuneration for private copy shall be paid by the manufacturers and importers of physical media or devices provided for in Art. 34 paragraph (2), regardless of whether the procedure is an analogical or digital one.
(3) Importers and manufacturers of physical media and devices, provided for in Art. 34 paragraph (2), are bound to register themselves with the Romanian Copyright Office, with the National Registry of Private Copy and may only carry out the said activi


    Reference: http://www.legi-internet.ro/en/romanian-itc-legislation-and-...
Jo-Irina 11
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: A person is a person. No doubt elsewhere in the cited statute the word "person" is defined broadly.
7 hrs

agree  Liviu-Lee Roth: și așa merge, iar ca să acoperi ambele, citește în discussions
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entity


Explanation:
As sugera si aceasta varianta.

Gabriela Burcea (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liviu-Lee Roth: entity este numai persoană juridică
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search