Delecteaza-te

English translation: indulge yourself

19:54 Apr 25, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Romanian term or phrase: Delecteaza-te
Delecteaza-te cu noua retetadeKandia cu lapte, care acum se topeste si mai usor, de Kandia cu alune caramelizate, atat de crocante si speciale, sau de Kandia cu alune caramelizate si stafide,ocombinatie unica de dur si bland.
Ramo 19
English translation:indulge yourself
Explanation:
Indulge yourself or treat someone you care about to a special bar of organic chocolate...
Selected response from:

Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7indulge yourself
Ivona Tillett
4 +3enjoy
Elena Iercoşan
4Delight yourself with..
Elena-Simona Craciun
3Treat yourself
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
3take delight in
David Hollywood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enjoy


Explanation:
Enjoy the new...

hm... reclamă? :)

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
5 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Anca.

agree  Valentin Cirdei: /Experience the new...
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Valentin!

agree  Bogdan Honciuc: Mi se pare cel mai natural asa
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take delight in


Explanation:
maybe ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
indulge yourself


Explanation:
Indulge yourself or treat someone you care about to a special bar of organic chocolate...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/products?q=indulge+yourself+with+cho...
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emina Popovici
13 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Emina.

agree  Valentin Cirdei
45 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Valentin.

agree  Ioana Costache: Do not lead me into temptation :) http://www.indulge-in-chocolate.co.uk/
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Ioana.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan.

agree  David Wright (X)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Diana Nacu (X)
14 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Diana.

agree  Adela Cristoloveanu: thanks,adela
3 days 23 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Treat yourself


Explanation:
What about "treat yourself" ? it's pretty common.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delight yourself with..


Explanation:
... doesn't seem natural to you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 zile1 oră (2007-04-27 21:09:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

multumesc tuturor! :P

Elena-Simona Craciun
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: expresia e nepotrivita , you take delight in something, singurul caz where you delight yourself ar fi " delight yourself in the Lord"
11 mins

neutral  Valentin Cirdei: a bit on the Engrish side, sorry
1 hr

neutral  Bogdan Honciuc: only if Kandia = godly :D
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search