vant de fata

English translation: headwind

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:vant de fata
English translation:headwind
Entered by: cristina_n

19:27 Sep 17, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Romanian term or phrase: vant de fata
vant de fata
cristina_n
headwind
Explanation:
"A headwind is a wind that hits an aircraft in the front. This reduces the aircraft's ground speed and increases the time to reach a destination..."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headwind

A wind blowing directly against the course of an aircraft or ship.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/headwind
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2headwind
Peter Shortall
4head wind
Diana Wright


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
headwind


Explanation:
"A headwind is a wind that hits an aircraft in the front. This reduces the aircraft's ground speed and increases the time to reach a destination..."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headwind

A wind blowing directly against the course of an aircraft or ship.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/headwind


Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
27 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
39 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head wind


Explanation:
Din cate stiu eu, in aviatie se vorbeste despre 'head wind' si 'tail wind'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-09-17 19:34:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looks like Peter beat me by one minute. I think we were typing at the same time :o))

Diana Wright
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search