lipoveni

English translation: Lipovans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:lipoveni
English translation:Lipovans
Entered by: Sabina Manta

12:56 Mar 6, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Anthropology
Romanian term or phrase: lipoveni
Ca in expresia rusi lipoveni, minoritatea care traieste in Romania. Aveti idee cum i-ar chema in engleza? Mersic.. :-)
Sabina Manta
Romania
Lipovans
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lipovans
Selected response from:

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Grading comment
Multumesc / Thanks! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Lipovans
Marina Aidova
5 +3lipovans
Sasori


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Lipovans


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lipovans

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc / Thanks! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ştefania Iordan
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  cristina48
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  MMFORREST
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lipovans


Explanation:
http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Lipovan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-03-06 13:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trebuia, într-adevăr, scris cu majusculă: Lipovans :)

Sasori
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
31 mins
  -> mulțumesc!

agree  MMFORREST: "Noroc " de lipsa majusculei, că altfel ar fi fost greu de departajat!
2 hrs
  -> yeap, not my lucky day :)

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
2 hrs
  -> mulțumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search