anduranţă

English translation: endurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:anduranţă
English translation:endurance
Entered by: Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR

17:50 Jan 18, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / auto
Romanian term or phrase: anduranţă
Parcurg cu uşurinţă distanţe mari, fiind rezistent la oboseală, organizându-mi timpul astfel încât să mă încadrez în itinerariul şi termenul stabilit. (Sunt conducător auto)
Dorin Petcu
endurance
Explanation:
<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have no problems covering long distances, easily bearing physical effort, and organizing my time in order to optimally cope with the itinerary and the time-limit.
Selected response from:

Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4endurance
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
5 +3endurance, stamina
danv


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
endurance, stamina


Explanation:
In cazul eforturilor fizice (cross de ex.) ar fi "stamina".

danv

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog: endurance
6 mins

agree  Anca Nitu: stamina
1 hr

agree  Cristiana Coblis
1 day 1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
endurance


Explanation:
<

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-18 18:18:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have no problems covering long distances, easily bearing physical effort, and organizing my time in order to optimally cope with the itinerary and the time-limit.


    Reference: http://www.brianmac.demon.co.uk/end150.htm
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
6 mins
  -> multumesc, Tweety

agree  Chris Hoble
10 mins
  -> multumesc, Chris & Ben

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> multumesc.

agree  Tehno
1 day 6 hrs
  -> multumesc




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search