favorabilitate termica

English translation: favourable climate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:favorabilitate termica
English translation:favourable climate
Entered by: Emina Popovici

18:10 Oct 15, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Romanian term or phrase: favorabilitate termica
Porumb recomandat a fi cultivat in zonele de campie din sudul tarii, la irigat si neirigat (zonele I si II de favorabilitate termica).

Multumesc!
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
favourable climate
Explanation:
"favourable climate areas" as spune eu, mai simplu
Selected response from:

Emina Popovici
Sweden
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2favourable climate
Emina Popovici
2climatic favo(u)rability
Ioana Costache


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
climatic favo(u)rability


Explanation:
Multe rezultate pe Google. Doar o sugestie.


    Reference: http://www.knowledgebank.irri.org/riceIPM/IPM_Information/Pe...
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
favourable climate


Explanation:
"favourable climate areas" as spune eu, mai simplu


    Reference: http://bittergreensgazette.blogspot.com/2005/05/ethanol-and-...
Emina Popovici
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Tatucu: Şi eu tot aşa aş spune ):
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Elvira!

agree  C. Roman: Şi eu ;-)
13 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Consuela!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search