functionar superior

English translation: office manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:functionar superior
English translation:office manager
Entered by: bobe

04:18 Jan 10, 2004
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / administratie - secretariat , birotica
Romanian term or phrase: functionar superior
Titlu obtinut pe diploma de absolvire a unui program de 3 ani, in cadrul Univ.Petrol si Gaze Ploiesti, Facultatea de Litere si Stiinte, profilul:Administratie-Secretariat, Specializarea: Birotica.

What about:"public officer", "chief officer", or ???
bobe
United States
office manager
Explanation:
se numesc la noi cei care au terminat colegiul de birotica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-01-10 05:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Medical Office Manager - think you can\'t earn a college degree at home?...Think again!

An office manager is the primary person in an office who is responsible for its smooth operation. Duties of an office manager differ little from business to business and can all aspects of the modern medical office.


You\'ve made the big decision to earn your degree online. Now for the difficult part...which college do you choose? We are here to help. After researching online schools, we\'ve identified the very best. You\'ll find them listed below. Find the college that\'s right for you, fill out the form and receive your Complimentary information.\"

http://www.college-degrees-online-source.com/Medical_Office_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-01-10 05:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office Management
What kind of job can I do with a degree in Office Management?
Students who graduate with a degree in Office Management may find employment as:
Office Manager
Office Coordinator
Office Administrator

How much can I earn?
Students who complete a degree in Office Management generally earn ranging from $7 to $12 per hour within the Lake Land College district.

What is the job outlook?
The employment outlook for jobs in Office Management is expected to be average through the year 2008 within the Lake Land College district.

Within the state of Illinois, the employement outlook for jobs in Office Management is expected to be average through the year 2008.

What are the general working conditions?
A person who is employed in Office Management can expect to work:
Y
in an indoor environment.

Common work settings include:
Y


What are the required abilities and recommended interests for people working in this field?
Persons who are employed in Office Management should have the following abilities:
Y

Persons who are employed in this field usually have the following interests:
accept additional responsibilitie readily
supervise others
willing to work overtime to meet deadlines
ready and willing to attend workshops and seminars to keep up with new advancements in technology and field of employment
sharp language arts skills and polished communication skills
enjoy working with people and have a natural gift for interpersonal relations
enjoy working with computers and keeping pace with the newest developments in office automation
can multi-task easily while paying close attention to detail
understand that flexible and adaptable skills are the keys to success in this constantly changing field



http://www.lakeland.cc.il.us/career-outlook/detail.cfm?degre...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-01-10 05:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Birotica inseamna office management:

vezi si un site romanesc:

http://www.math.uvt.ro/eng/acadprog/coloffmng/index.php
http://www.math.uvt.ro/rom/acadprog/coloffmng/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-10 12:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dupa mine \'functionar superior\' in contextul de fata este gresit. nu cred ca cineva care a terminat doar birotica sa poate numi asa.
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Cristina, multumesc mult pentru efort si luxul de amanunte. Sunt de acord ca "functionar superior" ca titlu final obtinut pe o diploma este ambigu, mai ales cind incerci sa-l traduci; "office manager' corespunde logic cu rezultatul pregatirii in "office management". Multumesc deasemenea si celorlalti pentru ajutor si confirmari.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4office manager
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5senior clerk
Rodica Stefan
4 +1high (public) official
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high (public) official


Explanation:
... sau: "executive, clerk, functionary"

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: nu cred ca un 'high official' e o persoana care neaparat a terminat birotica, este un reprezentant la nivel inalt, cum ar fi Solana, de exemplu
5 hrs

agree  Cristiana Coblis: da, dar numai official (functionar superior), high official este deja inalt demnitar
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
office manager


Explanation:
se numesc la noi cei care au terminat colegiul de birotica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-01-10 05:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Medical Office Manager - think you can\'t earn a college degree at home?...Think again!

An office manager is the primary person in an office who is responsible for its smooth operation. Duties of an office manager differ little from business to business and can all aspects of the modern medical office.


You\'ve made the big decision to earn your degree online. Now for the difficult part...which college do you choose? We are here to help. After researching online schools, we\'ve identified the very best. You\'ll find them listed below. Find the college that\'s right for you, fill out the form and receive your Complimentary information.\"

http://www.college-degrees-online-source.com/Medical_Office_...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-01-10 05:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office Management
What kind of job can I do with a degree in Office Management?
Students who graduate with a degree in Office Management may find employment as:
Office Manager
Office Coordinator
Office Administrator

How much can I earn?
Students who complete a degree in Office Management generally earn ranging from $7 to $12 per hour within the Lake Land College district.

What is the job outlook?
The employment outlook for jobs in Office Management is expected to be average through the year 2008 within the Lake Land College district.

Within the state of Illinois, the employement outlook for jobs in Office Management is expected to be average through the year 2008.

What are the general working conditions?
A person who is employed in Office Management can expect to work:
Y
in an indoor environment.

Common work settings include:
Y


What are the required abilities and recommended interests for people working in this field?
Persons who are employed in Office Management should have the following abilities:
Y

Persons who are employed in this field usually have the following interests:
accept additional responsibilitie readily
supervise others
willing to work overtime to meet deadlines
ready and willing to attend workshops and seminars to keep up with new advancements in technology and field of employment
sharp language arts skills and polished communication skills
enjoy working with people and have a natural gift for interpersonal relations
enjoy working with computers and keeping pace with the newest developments in office automation
can multi-task easily while paying close attention to detail
understand that flexible and adaptable skills are the keys to success in this constantly changing field



http://www.lakeland.cc.il.us/career-outlook/detail.cfm?degre...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-01-10 05:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Birotica inseamna office management:

vezi si un site romanesc:

http://www.math.uvt.ro/eng/acadprog/coloffmng/index.php
http://www.math.uvt.ro/rom/acadprog/coloffmng/index.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 6 mins (2004-01-10 12:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dupa mine \'functionar superior\' in contextul de fata este gresit. nu cred ca cineva care a terminat doar birotica sa poate numi asa.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Cristina, multumesc mult pentru efort si luxul de amanunte. Sunt de acord ca "functionar superior" ca titlu final obtinut pe o diploma este ambigu, mai ales cind incerci sa-l traduci; "office manager' corespunde logic cu rezultatul pregatirii in "office management". Multumesc deasemenea si celorlalti pentru ajutor si confirmari.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea: e corect ca denumire a specializarii
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  ZAMOLXIS
4 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Cristiana Coblis
7 hrs
  -> multumesc, Cristiana

agree  Maricica W.
7 hrs
  -> multumesc, Veronica

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
senior clerk


Explanation:
"officer" se refera la functionarii din ministere, organizatii, etc. Aici este vorba de "clerk" - functionar de birou pur si simplu; o fisa a postului cuprinde, de ex. "various duties: Data entry, typing 60 wpm, telephones, filing, prepare financial paperwork for college students, and bookkeeping for the company", toate specifice biroticii


    Reference: http://(www.smarthunt.com/resume.cfm
Rodica Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search