bila neagra

English translation: minus

11:44 Apr 20, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Romanian term or phrase: bila neagra
"Ineficienta companiei a fost o bila neagra pentru conducatorii ei".

Momentan nu imi vine in minte nici o expresie sugestiva pe engleza. Va multumesc pentru ajutor!
Monica S.
English translation:minus
Explanation:
=A negative quality, feature, etc. -> WEBSTER'S WORLD DICT.
Selected response from:

IMAGDA
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4minus
IMAGDA
4 +3...was a black mark against...
proteus
3 +3a minus
Maria Tulbure
4 +1a bad point
Andrei Albu
4a bad score
Oana Apetrei
4see explanation
Mihaela Brooks


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minus


Explanation:
=A negative quality, feature, etc. -> WEBSTER'S WORLD DICT.

IMAGDA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Honciuc: nota: raspunsul s-a postat de 2 ori fiindca ati dat refresh imediat dupa ce ati postat o data (am patit si eu). puteti ascunde al doilea raspuns cu butonul "hide this answer"
17 mins

agree  elenus
1 hr

agree  Marcella Magda
2 hrs

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bad score


Explanation:
o optiune

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 2

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a minus


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary of English, exemplu pentru minus = for every plus with this equipment there can be a minus.

Asta imi bine acum in minte; ar mai fi 'weakness', 'disadvantage', 'shame'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-20 12:03:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se pare ca in timp ce eu cautam in dictionar un exemplu pentru \'minus\' altii au fost mai iuti de mana. Sorry!

Maria Tulbure
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Honciuc: se mai intimpla
11 mins

agree  elenus
1 hr

agree  Marcella Magda
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bad point


Explanation:
Altă sugestie, zic eu, mai apropiată de sens.

The company's inefficiency was a bad point for its managers.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hezy Mor
39 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
versiunea 1: ineficienta companiei caused embarrassment to conducatorii ei (dictionary for embarrass:cause to feel awkward, self-conscious, or ashamed)

versiunea 2: conducerea is ashamed for ineficienta companiei


Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...was a black mark against...


Explanation:
Note that the expression in English is "black mark AGAINST"

> Mishaps reported to your insurer, no matter how minor, become a black mark against your record because it makes you appear to be accident prone.
http://www.cheapskatemonthly.com/ed_cheapskate.asp?ID=13452

>She lost the company a lot of money last week and as a result has got a black mark against her name.
http://www.english-test.net/esl/learn/english/grammar/ii002/...


proteus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: that's right!
1 hr
  -> thanks maria! :)

agree  Tudor Soiman: why not a black ball, (used in English just as in Rom / voting)
1 hr
  -> oh..."blackball" is like "blacklist" which means to exclude someone from something. -->>> http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=67&q=blackballing (see very bottom of page under "Synonyms")

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs
  -> thanks Tweety! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search